Select Page

2017 GREEN APPLE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS for 
ENVIRONMENTAL BEST PRACTICE

The International Green Apple Awards for Environmental Best Practice 2017 were presented in the Houses of Parliament, Palace of Westminster, London on November 6, 2017.
The presentation ceremony was hosted by Elizabeth Kendall, MP for Leicester West; and the trophies were presented by Alderman Michael Cooke, in recognition of the 20 years that he has spent as Master of Ceremonies for the Green Apple Environment Awards.

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

BYWATERS (LEYTON) & GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITALS


GREEN WORLD AMBASSADORS

(who will go forward to represent their countries in the Green World Awards)

AJC EASYCABIN

BALFOUR BEATTY

CEYLON WASTE MANAGEMENT

CMS WINDOW SYSTEMS

DOLPHIN SHOPPING CENTRE

EASTGATE SHOPPING CENTRE

ENVIRONMENTAL CROP MANAGEMENT

EUROTEC ENVIRONMENTAL

FLOORBRITE CLEANING & FACILITIES SERVICES

GLOBAL WARMING IMAGES

GREEN MOTION

GREENVALE AP

GREENZONE CLEANING & SUPPORT SERVICES

IC CESME MARINA

INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION SERVICES

JLL

JOHNSON MATTHEY

JSM GROUP

JUST CLEAR

KIER CONSTRUCTION WESTERN & WALES

KIER/EASST

KLANG MUNICIPAL COUNCIL

KOREA AIRPORTS CORPORATION

KOREA ENERGY AGENCY

MARMAX RECYCLED PLASTIC PRODUCTS

McGEE

RUBICON

SEOCHO-GU OFFICE

SIEMENS RAIL ELECTRIFICATION

SOENECS

SOUTH DERBYSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL

ST.MARK’S SHOPPING CENTRE

STARTRAQ

SUEZ RECYCLING & RECOVERY UK

TELFORD SHOPPING CENTRE

THE PRINTWORKS

THE WRIGLEY COMPANY

TOSHIBA MEDICAL SYSTEMS CORPORATION

TOTAL REUSE CIC

TUSKER

V12 FOOTWEAR

GREEN CHAMPIONS & GOLD GREEN APPLE AWARD WINNERS 2017

AGRICULTURE & FARMING
GOLD WINNER:  GREENVALE AP


AUTOMOTIVE
GOLD WINNER:  VAUXHALL


MGMW GREENEST CARS
GREEN CHAMPION – SKODA OCTAVIA


SUPERMINIS
WINNER: Suzuki Celerio


SMALLER FAMILY CARS
WINNER: Seat Ibiza 1.0 EcoTEC
RUNNER-UP: Suzuki Swift


LARGER FAMILY CARS
WINNER: Skoda Octavia
RUNNER-UP: BMW 320d

 

SMALLER SUVs and 4x4s
WINNER: Dacia Duster
RUNNER-UP: Mazda CX-3

 

PURE ELECTRIC AND HYBRID CARS
WINNER: Renault Zoe.

 

EXECUTIVE CARS
WINNER: Jaguar XF
RUNNER-UP: BMW 520d


BANKING & FINANCE
GOLD WINNER:  BANK OF ENGLAND

 

BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION

GREEN CHAMPION
NORTH MIDLAND CONSTRUCTION/CIVIL ENGINEERING DIVISION

 

WATER MANAGEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  TEAM VAN OORD

 

CARBON & POLLUTION REDUCTION
GOLD WINNER:  PROLECTRIC SERVICES

 

CONSERVATION
GOLD WINNER:   NETWORK RAIL

   

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  SKANSKA/WESSEX CAPACITY ALLIANCE

 

HABITAT & DIVERSITY
GOLD WINNER:COSTAIN

INNOVATION
GOLD WINNER:  McGEE

 

WASTES MANAGEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  KELTBRAY ENVIRONMENTAL

 

EDUCATION & TRAINING
GOLD WINNER:  LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY

 

ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURE
GREEN CHAMPION:  AJC EASYCABINS
GOLD WINNER: TRENDSETTER INTERNATIONAL
GOLD WINNER:  GRUNDFOS PUMPS

 

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  SMART CONTROLS GROUP/ COLLINSON BUILDING

FOOD & DRINK
GREEN CHAMPION:  THE WRIGLEY COMPANY
GOLD WINNER:  THE PAPER CUP COMPANY

 

FUEL, POWER & ENERGY
GOLD WINNER:  LOW CARBON

 

INNOVATION
GOLD WINNER:  JSM GROUP

 

LEISURE, TRAVEL & VENUES
GREEN CHAMPION:  GATWICK AIRPORT/DHL SUPPLY CHAIN
GOLD WINNER:  A GREENER FESTIVAL

 

LOCAL AUTHORITIES
GREEN CHAMPION : SOUTH DERBYSHIRE DC
GOLD WINNER:  SOUTH DERBYSHIRE DC

MEDIA & MARKETING
GOLD WINNER:  ASHLEY COOPER – IMAGES OF A WARMING PLANET

 

NHS & HEALTH SERVICES
GOLD WINNER:  NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS TRUST

 

PRODUCTS & RECYCLED PRODUCTS
GREEN CHAMPION:  TOTAL RE-USE CIC
GOLD WINNER:  INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION SERVICES

 

PROPERTY & ESTATE MANAGEMENT
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT

GREEN CHAMPION
BROADWALK SHOPPING CENTRE, BRISTOL

 

MULTI-USE PROPERTIES: WASTES MANAGEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  BYWATERS (LEYTON)

 

MULTI-USE PROPERTIES: ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE/BYWATERS

 

OFFICES: WASTES MANAGEMENT
GOLD WINNER: VICTORIA PLACE SC/NEW STAR ENVIRONMENTAL

 

OFFICES: ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  NURTURE LANDSCAPES

 

SHOPPING CENTRES GREEN CHAMPION:
SWAN CENTRE, EASTLEIGH

 

SHOPPING CENTRES: ENERGY MANAGEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  THE BENTALL CENTRE, KINGSTON/JLL
GOLD WINNER:  WOOLGATE SHOPPING CENTRE, WITNEY
GOLD WINNER: CBRE/MANCHESTER ARNDALE

 

SHOPPING CENTRES: LIGHTING PROJECTS
GOLD WINNER: THE PAVILIONS SHOPPING CENTRE, UXBRIDGE

 

RETAIL & BUSINESS PARKS
GOLD WINNER: JLL/GALLAGHER RETAIL PARK, SCUNTHORPE

 

REAL ESTATE
GOLD WINNER: CBRE/CARNABY ESTATE, LONDON

 

PROPERTY & ESTATE MANAGEMENT
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

GREEN CHAMPION
JLL/EASTBOURNE ARNDALE CENTRE

OFFICES
GOLD WINNER: NFU MUTUAL INS SOC/CBRE

MULTI-USE PROPERTIES
GOLD WINNER: SAVILLS/KINGS PLACE, LONDON

SHOPPING CENTRES
GOLD WINNER: CASCADES SHOPPING CENTRE, PORTSMOUTH

 

RETAIL & WHOLESALE
GREEN CHAMPION:  PROSPECT CENTRE, HULL
GOLD WINNER:  CRYSTAL PEAKS MALL & RETAIL PARK, SHEFFIELD
GOLD WINNER:  DIXONS CARPHONE/DHL SUPPLY CHAIN

 

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
GOLD WINNER:  JOHNSON MATTHEY

 

SERVICE INDUSTRIES
GREEN CHAMPION: ACORN ENGINEERING GROUP
GOLD WINNER:  NURTURE LANDSCAPES
GOLD WINNER:  FLOORBRITE CLEANING & FACILITIES SERVICES

 

TRANSPORT, FREIGHT & HIGHWAYS
GOLD WINNER:  ADDISON LEE

 

TRANSPORT, FREIGHT & RAIL
GOLD WINNER:  UK POWER NETWORKS SERVICES

 

TRANSPORT, FREIGHT & HIGHWAYS JOINT VENTURES
GOLD WINNER:  COSTAIN SKANSKA JV

 

UTILITIES
GOLD WINNER:  NORTHUMBRIAN WATER

 

WASTES MANAGEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  TOUCHWOOD SHOPPING CENTRE, SOLIHULL

 

IRELAND

IRELAND GREEN CHAMPION: JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION
IRELAND GOLD WINNER:  JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION
IRELAND GOLD WINNER:  THE ABP FOOD GROUP

 

SCOTLAND

SCOTLAND GREEN CHAMPION:  UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH
SCOTLAND GOLD WINNER:  CMS WINDOW SYSTEMS
SCOTLAND GOLD WINNER:  SSE
SCOTLAND: PROPERTY & ESTATE MANAGEMENT
GOLD WINNER:  THE THISTLES SHOPPING CENTRE

 

WALES

WALES GREEN CHAMPION:  KIER, CARDIFF
WALES GOLD WINNER:  CBRE CWMBRAN SHOPPING

INTERNATIONAL

EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA
GOLD WINNER:  QATAR RAIL
SILVER WINNER:  IC CESME MARINA, TURKEY
SILVER WINNER:  ECOACT TANZANIA
BRONZE WINNER:  DUBAI MUNICIPALITY
BRONZE WINNER:  SAUDI ARAMCO

 

INDIA
GOLD WINNER:  JAYNEEL TRIVEDI ARCHITECTS
SILVER WINNER:  C. KANNAN
MUMBAI METRO RAIL PROJECT
SILVER WINNER:  MAHINDRA SPECIAL SERVICES GROUP
BRONZE WINNER:  AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE

 

JAPAN
GOLD WINNER:  TOSHIBA MEDICAL SYSTEMS CORPORATION

 

MALAYSIA & SRI LANKA
GOLD WINNER:  KLANG MUNICIPAL COUNCIL, MALAYSIA
SILVER WINNER:  SUBANG JAYA COUNCIL, MALAYSIA
BRONZE WINNER:  CEYLON WASTE MANAGEMENT

 

SOUTH KOREA
NATIONAL GREEN CHAMPION:  KOREA AIRPORTS CORPORATION
GOLD WINNER:  KOREA ENVIRONMENT CORPORATION
SILVER WINNER:  INCHEON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT CORPORATION
SILVER WINNER:  SEOCHO-GU OFFICE
BRONZE WINNER:  KOREA ENERGY AGENCY

 

USA
GOLD WINNER:  PASCO COUNTY UTILITIES SERVICES
SILVER WINNER:  RUBICON LLC
BRONZE WINNER:  TOY-CYCLE.ORG


YOU’RE IN GOOD COMPANY: Some of our members and winners; past and present.